Study and Scientific Research

Visa Needed?

Entry clearance requirements depend on the citizenship of the applicant. Citizens of many countries do not need a visa to visit Germany for stays of up to 90 days. Please check our country list if you are not sure whether you need a visa.

Visa Country List

Where and how to apply?

Citizens of the United States of America, Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland, the Republic of Korea, as well as EU citizens may apply for their residence permit after entering Germany without a visa.

Citizens of other countries are required to apply and obtain a residence permit prior to entry (an option also open to US citizens) at the German Embassy in Washington, the Consulates in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New York or San Francisco.

Click on the Consulate Finder below to find out where to submit your application and to learn about any specific application procedures. Due to local particularities handling and processing may vary slightly among the German missions involved. Except for rare instances, you have to submit your application in person.

Consulate Finder  

Upon submission of all required documents the application will be forwarded to the Aliens' Authority (Ausländerbehörde) competent for your intended place of residence in Germany. Student visa applications take about 25 days to be processed. After the application has been approved by the Aliens' Authority the Consulate will issue a residence permit in the form of a visa. The Aliens' Authority requires all residence permit holders to register upon their first arrival. A final residence permit will be granted in German after arrival.

Required Documents

Studying in Germany

High School Exchange Year

German Language Course

Scientific Research

Researcher

Internship

Voluntary Service


Proof of sufficient funds for studies or language courses in Germany

The applicant has to show proof of sufficient funds for the entire duration of the studies or courses (no less than 720.00 EUR per month). The applicant has three options to finance his/her stay:

1.       Self-financed stay: the applicant will need to show proof of a blocked account in Germany. A monthly amount of at least 720.00 EUR (8,640.00 EUR for a whole year) has to be at your disposal when studying in Germany. For further information, please click  here or visit the Deutsche Bank

2.       Financing by a third party living in Germany (sponsor): formal obligation letter issued by a competent German authority (original and copy).

3.       Scholarship: proof of scholarship, stating duration and amount of monthly allowances


Please Note: Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care, we can not accept any responsibility for inaccuracies contained herein.

Study and Scientific Research

Antragsformular Schengenvisum

Consulate Finder

German Missions in the United States

Find out which German Mission can assist you by using our Consulate Finder.

Consulate General Los Angeles Closed

Achtung

Due to construction work at the German Consulate General of Los Angeles, the passport and visa section will not be able to process any applications from January 16 until March 31, 2017.

Visa Appointment Requirements

Calendar, (c) picture-alliance/chromorange

All German Missions require that you schedule an appointment in order to apply for a visa.
Please check specific appointment requirements on the website of the mission that is responsible for you:

Atlanta

Boston

Chicago

Houston

Los Angeles

Miami

New York

San Francisco

Washington

You do not know which mission can assist you? Use our Consulate Finder:

Consulate Finder

Visa FAQ

Question and Wxclamation Mark, (c)  picture-alliance/chromorange

Did you have a look at our FAQs? You might find the answer to your question right there.