Welcome

Visa Application Procedure in Los Angeles

Article

Here you will find information on how to apply for a visa in Los Angeles.

Important information


How to Apply for a Visa in Los Angeles

Schengenvisum
Schengenvisum© colourbox

The Consulate General only accepts visa applications from residents of the California counties of Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara and Ventura, and the States of Arizona, Colorado, Nevada and Utah.

If you do not live in this region, please contact the mission that is responsible for your area since every visa application requires supporting documents subject to verification. To find out which of the nine German missions in the US can assist you, please use our Consulate Finder


Types of Visas

Visa
Visa© dpa / picture-alliance

For immigration/work purposes (type D visa, refered to as a National Visa): Biometric Visas will be issued and 10 finger scans will be collected. A biometric photograph must also be submitted by the person applying for the visa.

For airport transit or for temporary visits to Germany and other Schengen States (type A or respectively type C visa, refered to as Schengen Visa): Since May 15, 2014, the visa sections at the German missions in the U.S. have begun collecting biometric data (fingerprints) for Schengen visas as part of the Visa Information System (VIS). For more information on the Visa Information System (VIS), please see link below.

The Visa Information System – VIS

Visa Appointment

If you need to appear in person, please make an appointment using our FREE online appointment system:

Schedule Visa Appointment

Fill Out Applications Online

Only applications filled out online from the Consulate/Embassy website will be accepted. Please fill out the application with all personal data exactly as it appears in your passport. After completion, please print the form including the annex page containing the barcode (only visible at time of printing). It is crucial that the barcode is not torn, folded or otherwise damaged at time of submission. Make sure to send or bring all necessary documents as listed in the visa requirements to avoid delays in the processing of your application.

Visa Application Forms


Visa in an Emergency

We accept applications without an appointment only in emergency cases. Emergency service will only be granted for true emergencies such as in life or death cases.  The emergency must be well documented such as with a doctor's or death certificate.   

A lack of planning to obtain a visa from the Consulate in a timely fashion does not constitute an emergency. The risk of missing a booked flight or other travel arrangements is not a valid reason for an emergency.


Visa by Mail

Under certain circumstances, applicants can also submit their visa applications per mail. Please read more here


Take Your Visa Photos at the German Consulate

Photo Booth
Photo Booth© German Consulate Los Angeles
For your convenience, there is a user-friendly photo booth in the Consular Section waiting room. The cost for four (4) photos is $5.Please allow extra time before your designated appointment in order to take your pictures. Please note this service is provided by a private company and the Consulate does not assume responsibility for this service.

For Holders of Travel Documents Issued by USCIS

At this time, holders of US travel documents issued as “Refugee Travel Document” (Form I-571) do not require a visa to travel to Germany for tourism, transit or business. The Travel Document must be valid for at least four months after entering Germany. Please note that this only applies to Germany, as other countries of the Schengen agreement may require you to hold a visa. This may be subject to change, so check this website for updates before each trip. As this exception may not be known to some airlines or immigration officers, we suggest you print this information and take it with you. The printout quotes the address of this website and the date, enabling you and others to verify the information and to check if the printout is up-to-date.
Please note that holders of the very similar document called “Permit to Re-Enter” (Form I-327) do not fall under this rule. Holders of US travel documents issued as “Permit to Re-Enter” must apply for a visa according to their nationality. Please check the list of countries that require a visa on our website.

Related content

Top of page