Welcome

Business trip to Germany

Article

If you are planning a business trip to Germany, you have to apply for a business visa. Detailed information on the documents you have to submit with your visa application can be found here.

Visa Needed?

Entry clearance requirements depend on the citizenship of the applicant. Citizens of many countries do not need a visa to visit Germany for stays of up to 90 days. Please check our country list if you are not sure whether you need a visa: Country list


Where and How to apply?

German consular services are available through its Embassy in Washington and Consulates in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New York and San Francisco.

All German Missions require that you schedule an appointment in order to apply for a visa. Appointments have to be booked via our free online appointment system. Except for rare instances, you have to submit your application in Person.

Click below to find out where to submit your application and to learn about any specific application procedures. Due to local particularities handling and processing may vary slightly among the German missions involved: Consulate Finder


What do I need to fill out and bring?

Which documents are required?

Do I need an appointment to file my visa application?

All German Missions require that you schedule an appointment in order to apply for a visa. Please check specific appointment requirements on the website of the mission that is responsible for you: Appointment

Please note that for the time being the Safari browser is incompatible with the appointment booking system!